OK
0
Enquiry
€0.00
0
Basket
€0.00
Loading...
Loading...
Enquiries and orders updates!
Enquiries and orders updates! Enquiries and orders updates!
The item is out of stock.
We are sorry but the item is out of stock.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm (GLC-SX-MMD=)

EAN: 882658340895
Part number: GLC-SX-MMD=
SKU: 1003153
€134.53 excl. VAT
165.47 incl. VAT
Availability:
11-20  pcs
1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9+
Courier delivery
from:  €8.28
Calculate delivery cost
Delivery from: Thursday 14 March 2024
Payment methods
Delivery methods

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm (GLC-SX-MMD=)

EAN:

882658340895

Part number:

GLC-SX-MMD=

SKU: 1003153
SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s Mbit/s
Interface type: SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported: Yes
Fiber optic connector: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm
show more
Ideal solutions for your business
We find the optimal solution for your business. Our sales and presales specialists select products and services for our customers every day.
Express delivery of equipment worldwide
We guarantee on-time delivery of your equipment wherever you are. We work with global partners to ensure our logistics are optimised.
Implementation support guaranteed
We offer support in implementing solutions in your business. Our qualified engineers help you manage your infrastructure effectively.
Customer first
Our RMA experts deal with complaints and equipment replacements quickly and efficiently, so that your business can run smoothly.
Description

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

Cisco SFP

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

1000BASE-T SFP for copper networks

The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for both multimode and single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

1000BASE-EX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

100/1000BASE-LX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The dual-rate 100M/1G 10Km SFP is interoperable with the IEEE 100BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX/LH standards. The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

SFP Operation at 100M

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard. A 5dB attenuator is needed on the path of dual-rate SFP Tx and 100BASE-LX10 interface Rx. No attenuator is needed on the other fiber strand.

SFP Operation at 1G

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 1G SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. No attenuator is needed in any fiber strand.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

Additional Product Notes

  1. Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  2. Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”
  3. Robust design for enhanced reliability
  4. Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
SFP transceiver type Maximum data transfer rate Interface type Maximum transfer distance Fiber ports quantity
Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 10000 m 2
Specifications
Performance
SFP transceiver type 
Fiber optic
show more
Maximum data transfer rate  Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
show more
Interface type 
SFP
show more
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported 
Yes
show more
Fiber optic connector  Fiber optic connector
LC
show more
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 
50/125,62.5/125 µm
show more
SFP transceiver standard 
SX
show more
Maximum transfer distance  Maximum transfer distance
10000 m
show more
Wavelength  Wavelength
850 nm
show more
Networking standards  Networking standards
IEEE 802.3z
show more
Auto MDI/MDI-X  Auto MDI/MDI-X
No
show more
Fiber ports quantity  Fiber ports quantity
2
show more
Features
Hot-swap 
Yes
show more
Power
Power consumption (typical)  Power consumption (typical)
1.5 W
show more
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)  Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 °C
show more
Storage temperature (T-T)  Storage temperature (T-T)
-40 - 85 °C
show more
Weight & dimensions
Width  Width
13.4 mm
show more
Depth  Depth
56.5 mm
show more
Height  Height
8.5 mm
show more
Weight  Weight
75 g
show more
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code 
85369010
show more
Chosen products
Stay in touch!
Join our newsletter and stay up to date with our promotions and news.

By clicking "Subscribe" you agree to receive marketing information at your e-mail address. Your personal data will be administered by Senetic SA with its registered office in ul. Kościuszki 227, 40-600 Katowice, Poland. You have the right to demand access to personal data and to rectify, erase or limit the processing, as well as to object to the processing. Detailed information on the processing of personal data can be found in the privacy policy.

Incorrect e-mail address
This e-mail address has already been confirmed.
This e-mail address has not been confirmed yet.
Thank you!
Check your inbox - you will receive a message from us asking you to confirm your subscription to the newsletter.
Payment methods
Delivery methods
Certificates and awards