10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 15KM

10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 15KM

24V, 75W Din-Rail Power Supply (DR-75-24)

24V, 75W Din-Rail Power Supply (DR-75-24)

256-channel high-density voice DSP module SPARE

256-channel high-density voice and video DSP module, Spare
€7,319.24 €5,950.60
Availability: Out of Stock
SKU
PVDM3-256=
The Cisco High-Density Packet Voice Digital Signal Processor Module (PVDM3) enables Cisco 2900 and 3900 Series Integrated Services Routers Generation 2 to provide rich-media capabilities such as high-density voice video connectivity, conferencing, transcoding, transrating, and secure voice in Cisco Unified Communications Solutions.

The next-generation high-density packet voice digital signal processor (DSP) modules are available in six densities: PVDM3-16, PVDM3-32, PVDM3-64, PVDM3-128, PVDM3-192, and PVDM3-256, with 16, 32, 64, 128, 192, and 256 channels, respectively.

Features and Benefits

The PVDM3s are supported on all Cisco 2900 and 3900 Series platforms. The PVDM3 provides higher density and more processing power than the PVDM2, making the addition of rich-media applications possible. Enhanced DSP architecture accommodates a new packet-processing engine optimized for rich-media voice and video applications, while concurrently supporting the time-division multiplexing IP (TDM-IP) voice framework used by the PVDM2.

Investment Protection and Field-Upgradable Capability

You can now choose a DSP module ranging from 16 to 256 G.711 channels from the PVDM3 module portfolio. The PVDM3 modules all have the same form factor, and are used across Cisco 2900 and 3900 Series Integrated Services Routers. The field-upgradable capability can help you easily scale your voice deployments.
In addition, DSPs on the PVDM3 provide more processing power and memory than the DSPs on the PVDM2. The high performance of PVDM3 supports future voice and video growth with a simple image upgrade to eliminate complete system upgrades. The PVDM3 modules can not only meet your needs today but also anticipate your needs in the future.

Wide Range of Codec Support

The PVDM3 modules support a wide range of codecs of different complexities. They support all codecs that are supported by the PVDM2 modules. Table 1 lists the codecs supported on the PVDM3 modules.
More Information
Manufacturer CISCO