Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP network media converter

Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP network media converter

CISCO Refresh N2K-C2232PP10GE-RF

CISCO Refresh N2K-C2232PP10GE-RF

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver network media converter

Gigabit Ethernet LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
€106.81 €86.84
Availability: 5 pcs.
SKU
MGBT1
- Easy-to-Install
- Maximum distance is 100 meters (328 feet)

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.

The LH module uses 1310 nanometer wavelength light in multimode or single-mode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 500 meters or 40 kilometers, depending on the fiber used:

- 62.5/125um MMF @ 200MHz/km, up to 500m
- 50/125um MMF @ 500MHz/km, up to 2,000m
- 9/125um SMF, up to 40km
More Information
Manufacturer CISCO